99 Alabama Student-Athletes Named to SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll

July 10, 2014

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. -

The University of Alabama placed 99 student-athletes from nine different teams on the Southeastern Conference's Spring Academic Honor Roll, the league office announced Thursday. The Crimson Tide was one of three schools with 95 or more honorees.

Alabama’s 2014 NCAA and SEC Champion men's golf team had six players named to the list, including Cory Whitsett, Bobby Wyatt James Lovelady, Trey Mullinax, Robert Prater and William Sellers.

The 2014 SEC champion women’s tennis team placed five on the spring list, including Mary Anne Daines, Maya Jansen, Natalia Maynetto, Luicelena Perez and Emily Zabor.

The Alabama softball team, winner of its fifth  SEC title this spring, placed 13 players on this year’s honor roll, including Chaunsey Bell, Andrea Hawkins, Leslie Jury, Molly Fichtner, Danae Hays, Kaila Hunt, Ryan Iamurri, Leona Lafaele, Haylie McCleney, Jordan Patterson, Danielle Richard, Jadyn Spencer and Jaclyn Traina.

The women’s track and field team led the way for the Crimson Tide in the spring with 19 honorees, followed by the 18 members of the rowing team and the 16 members of the men’s track and field team. The men’s track and field tally included NCAA discus champion Hayden Reed. The Alabama baseball team placed 14 members on the honor roll; women's golf placed five on the list and men's tennis had three.

To earn a place on the honor roll, a student-athlete must earn a 3.0 or better grade point average for either the preceding academic year or their career and be a sophomore or better in academic standing. The spring list honors those student-athletes that participate in baseball, men's and women's golf, rowing, softball, men's and women's tennis, and men's and women's track and field. A total of 1,181 SEC student-athletes earned the honor during the spring season.

So far this season, Alabama has placed 196 student-athletes on the SEC Fall, Winter and Spring honor rolls. There will additional names added to Tide's tally when the first-year list comes out later in the summer.

 

Student-Athlete

Sport

Major

Cary Baxter

Baseball

Human Performance Exercise Science

Riley Colburn

Baseball

Secondary Education - Mathematics

Steven Cole

Baseball

Political Science

Mitch Greer

Baseball

Criminal Justice

Tucker Hawley

Baseball

Criminal Justice

Jonathan Hess

Baseball

Management

Ben Moore

Baseball

Human Performance Exercise Science

Mike Oczypok

Baseball

Marketing

Kyle Overstreet

Baseball

Human Performance Exercise Science

Taylor Poe

Baseball

Human Performance Exercise Science

Georgie Salem

Baseball

Management

Spencer Turnbull

Baseball

Human Performance Exercise Science

Wade Wass

Baseball

Criminal Justice

J.C. Wilhite

Baseball

Human Performance Exercise Science

James Lovelady

Men’s Golf

Marketing

Trey Mullinax

Men’s Golf

Management

Robert Prater

Men’s Golf

Marketing

William Sellers

Men’s Golf

Management

Cory Whitsett

Men’s Golf

Management

Bobby Wyatt

Men’s Golf

Management

Hannah Collier

Women’s Golf

Communications Studies

Cammie Gray

Women’s Golf

Management

Daniela Lendl

Women’s Golf

Communications Studies

Stephanie Meadow

Women’s Golf

Accounting

Emma Talley

Women’s Golf

Communications Studies

Ashley Allison

Rowing

Aerospace Engineering

Courtney Atkinson

Rowing

Math

Kathleen Bentley

Rowing

Public Relations

Jacklin Byers

Rowing

Finance/Public Relations

Kaitlin Carlisle

Rowing

Biology

Emily Chadwell

Rowing

Secondary Education

Tori Cohen

Rowing

Economics

Olivia Dennis

Rowing

Telecommunication & Film

Alyssa Drevenak

Rowing

Exercise Science

Melissa Etter

Rowing

Advertising/Marketing

Brianne Hadar

Rowing

General Health Studies

Nura Hussein

Rowing

Exercise Science

Lynsey Marshall

Rowing

General Health Studies

Caitlin O’Neil

Rowing

Accounting

Logan O’Neil

Rowing

Math

Miller Tuohy

Rowing

Biology

Anna Chambers

Rowing

Telecommunication & Film

Erin Delaney

Rowing

Social Work

Chaunsey Bell

Softball

Psychology

Andrea Hawkins

Softball

Exercise Science

Leslie Jury

Softball

Exercise Science

Molly Fichtner

Softball

General Studies

Danae Hays

Softball

Telecommunication & Film

Kaila Hunt

Softball

Secondary Education

Ryan Iamurri

Softball

Public Relations

Leona Lafaele

Softball

Criminal Justice

Haylie McCleney

Softball

Exercise Science

Jordan Patterson

Softball

Accounting

Danielle Richard

Softball

Exercise Science

Jadyn Spencer

Softball

Exercise Science

Jaclyn Traina

Softball

Social Work

Andrew Goodwin

Men’s Tennis

Finance & Economics

Becker O’Shaughnessey

Men’s Tennis

Finance

Daniil Proskura

Men’s Tennis

Finance

Mary Anne Daines

Women’s Tennis

Sport Management

Maya Jansen

Women’s Tennis

Public Relations

Natalia Maynetto

Women’s Tennis

Marketing

Luicelena Perez

Women’s Tennis

Marketing

Emily Zabor

Women’s Tennis

Marketing

Justin Ahalt

Men’s Track & Field

Civil Engineering

Matt Airola

Men’s Track & Field

General Studies

Andrew Faris

Men’s Track & Field

Psychology

George Freiberger

Men’s Track & Field

Restaurant & Hospitality Management

Kamal Fuller

Men’s Track & Field

Civil Engineering

Andrew Harris

Men’s Track & Field

Exercise Science

Alex Jenkins

Men’s Track & Field

Chemical Engineering

Nathan Karr

Men’s Track & Field

Construction Engineering

Brennan Parks

Men’s Track & Field

Management

Hayden Reed

Men’s Track & Field

Biology

Kevin Shannon

Men’s Track & Field

Mechanical Engineering

Eric Sivill

Men’s Track & Field

Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Nathan Vardaman

Men’s Track & Field

Chemical Engineering

Gil Walton

Men’s Track & Field

English

Taber Wanstall

Men’s Track & Field

Mechanical Engineering

Joe Williams

Men’s Track & Field

Civil Engineering

Nia Barnes

Women’s Track & Field

Telecommunication & Film

Shani Chandler

Women’s Track & Field

Operations Management

Autumn Conn

Women’s Track & Field

Psychology

Lacey Dent

Women’s Track & Field

Human Development

Passion Gamble

Women’s Track & Field

Exercise Science

Katelyn Greenleaf

Women’s Track & Field

Nutrition

Callie Ives

Women’s Track & Field

Exercise Science

Meropi Panagiotou

Women’s Track & Field

Fashion Retail

Rebecca Stover

Women’s Track & Field

Public Relations

Claire Turner

Women’s Track & Field

Nursing

Merilyn Uudmae

Women’s Track & Field

Marketing

Susie Kemper

Women’s Track & Field

English

Dacia Mays

Women’s Track & Field

Multiple Abilities-Education

Palee Myrex

Women’s Track & Field

Biology

Lee Stowers

Women’s Track & Field

Exercise Science

Abigail Tankersley

Women’s Track & Field

Nutrition

Sarah Thomas

Women’s Track & Field

Exercise Science

Aubrielle Wright

Women’s Track & Field

General Health

Reed Hancock

Women’s Track & Field

Human Development

     
    Alabama Holiday Sale