Alabama Places Six on All-SEC Coaches' Football Team

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM
ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

Birmingham, Ala. ?? The University of Alabama football team was well represented on the All-SEC Coaches’ Football Team with four first team selections and two second team selections. Sophomore offensive tackle Andre Smith, senior defensive end Wallace Gilberry, senior cornerback Simeon Castille and junior safety Rashad Johnson were voted to the first team while senior wide receiver D.J. Hall and junior offensive lineman Antoine Caldwell earned second team honors.

SEC Champion LSU had a league-high 10 representatives on the 2007 All-Southeastern Conference Coaches’ Football Team, while also leading with seven members on the first team, the league office announced on Tuesday.
 
Eleven of the 12 SEC schools had a member on the first-team All-SEC squad.  Alabama and Arkansas had four players on the first team with South Carolina and Tennessee with three each, while Florida, Kentucky, Ole Miss and Vanderbilt had two.
 
Florida and Arkansas had the second-most players on both the first and second units with eight each, while Tennessee had seven and Alabama had six. Florida had a league-high six players on the second unit followed by Arkansas, Mississippi State and Tennessee with four. Kentucky and LSU had three each.
 
Every SEC squad had at least two players represented on the first and second teams.
 
There were five unanimous selections to this year’s All-SEC squad - Arkansas running back Darren McFadden, Kentucky linebacker Wesley Woodyard and the LSU trio of defensive lineman Glenn Dorsey, linebacker Ali Highsmith and safety Craig Steltz. Coaches were not permitted to vote for their own players, thus a unanimous selection earns 11 of 12 first-team votes.
 
The All-SEC squad had 13 first-team seniors and 18 underclassmen, including 11 juniors, six sophomores and one freshman. Georgia’s Knowshon Moreno was the only freshman on the first team.  On the second team, nine seniors were selected, 13 juniors, seven sophomores and three freshmen.  Tennessee defensive back Eric Berry, kicker Daniel Lincoln and Auburn punter Ryan Shoemaker were the freshmen on the second-team. Arkansas’ Felix Jones made the team twice, once as a first-team return specialist and once a second-team running back.
 
The SEC individual award winners will be released on Wednesday and the SEC All-Freshman Team will be announced on Thursday.
 
2007 ALL-SEC FOOTBALL TEAM
(*-Ties / #-Unanimous Selection) (Coaches could not vote for their own players)
 
FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE

Pos.  Name  School  Ht.  Wt.  Class  Hometown 
TE  Jacob Tamme  Kentucky  6-5  240  Sr.   Danville, Ky. 
OL  Robert Felton  Arkansas  6-4  320  Sr.  Houston, Texas 
OL  Andre Smith  Alabama  6-4  348  So.  Birmingham, Ala. 
OL  Anthony Parker  Tennessee  6-3  305  Jr.  Jonesboro, Ga. 
OL  *Herman Johnson  LSU  6-7  356  Jr.  Olla, La. 
OL  *Michael Oher  Ole Miss  6-5  325  Jr.  Memphis, Tenn. 
OL  *Chris Williams  Vanderbilt  6-6  320  Sr.  Glynn, La. 
Jonathan Luigs  Arkansas  6-4  315  Jr.  Little Rock, Ark. 
WR  Kenny McKinley  South Carolina  6-0  177  Jr.  Mableton, Ga. 
WR  Earl Bennett  Vanderbilt  6-1  202  Jr.  Birmingham, Ala. 
QB  Tim Tebow  Florida  6-3  235  So.  Jacksonville, Fla. 
RB  # Darren McFadden  Arkansas  6-2  215  Jr.  Little Rock, Ark. 
RB  Knowshon Moreno  Georgia  5-11  207  Fr.  Belford, N.J. 

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE

Pos.  Name  School  Ht.  Wt.  Class  Hometown 
TE  Cornelius Ingram  Florida  6-4  230  Jr.  Hawthorne, Fla. 
OL  Carlton Medder  Florida  6-5  319  Sr.  Clermont, Fla. 
OL  Michael Brown  Mississippi State  6-5  300  Jr.  College Park, Ga. 
OL  *Ciron Black  LSU  6-5  320  So.  Tyler, Texas 
OL  *Antoine Caldwell  Alabama  6-4  288  Jr.  Montgomery, Ala. 
OL  *Nate Garner  Arkansas  6-7  318  Sr.  Roland, Ark. 
OL  *Mitch Petrus  Arkansas  6-4  300  Jr.  Carlisle, Ark. 
OL  *Jim Tartt  Florida  6-3  316  Jr.  Sopchoppy, Fla. 
OL  *Garry Williams  Kentucky  6-4  325  Jr.  Louisville, Ky. 
Fernando Velasco  Georgia  6-4  318  Sr.  Wrens, Ga.
WR  Percy Harvin  Florida  5-11  187  So.  Virginia Beach, Va. 
WR  DJ Hall  Alabama  6-3  186  Sr.  Ft. Walton Beach, Fla. 
QB  Andre’ Woodson  Kentucky  6-5  230  Sr.  Radcliff, Ky. 
RB  Felix Jones Arkansas  6-0  207  Jr.  Tulsa, Okla. 
RB  Jacob Hester  LSU  6-0  228  Sr.  Shreveport, La. 

 
FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE
Pos.  Name  School  Ht.  Wt.  Class  Hometown 
DL  # Glenn Dorsey  LSU  6-2  303  Sr.  Gonzales, La. 
DL  Wallace Gilberry  Alabama  6-4  264  Sr.  Bay Minette, Ala. 
DL  *Quentin Groves  Auburn  6-3  254  Sr.  Greenville, Miss. 
DL  *Greg Hardy  Ole Miss  6-5  255  So.  Millington, Tenn. 
DL  *Eric Norwood  South Carolina  6-0  258  So.  Acworth, Ga. 
LB  # Ali Highsmith  LSU  6-1  225  Sr.  Miami, Fla. 
LB  # Wesley Woodyard  Kentucky  6-1  212  Sr.  LaGrange, Ga 
LB  Jerod Mayo  Tennessee  6-2  230  Jr.  Hampton, Va. 
LB  Brandon Spikes  Florida  6-3  243  So.  Shelby, N.C. 
DB  # Craig Steltz  LSU  6-2  209  Sr.  New Orleans, La. 
DB  Chevis Jackson  LSU  6-0  184  Sr.  Mobile, Ala. 
DB  * Simeon Castille  Alabama  6-1  189  Sr.  Birmingham, Ala. 
DB  * Rashad Johnson  Alabama  6-0  186  Jr.  Sulligent, Ala. 
DB  * Jonathan Hefney  Tennessee  5-9  185  Sr.  Rock Hill, S.C. 
DB  * Captain Munnerlyn  South Carolina  5-9  180  So.  Mobile, Ala. 

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE
Pos.  Name  School  Ht.  Wt.  Class  Hometown 
DL  Titus Brown  Mississippi State  6-3  250  Sr.  Tuscaloosa, Ala. 
DL  Derrick Harvey  Florida  6-4  262  Jr.  Greenbelt, Md. 
DL  Jeremy Jarmon  Kentucky  6-3  268  So.  Collierville, Tenn. 
LB  Jonathan Goff  Vanderbilt  6-4  235  Sr.  Lynn, Mass. 
LB  Rico McCoy  Tennessee  6-1  215  So.  Washington, D.C. 
LB  Darry Beckwith  LSU  6-1  230  Sr.  Baton Rouge, La. 
LB  *Jamar Chaney  Mississippi State  6-1  236  So.  Fort Pierce, Fla. 
LB  *Dannell Ellerbe  Georgia  6-1  232  Jr.  Hamlet, N.C. 
DB  D.J. Moore  Vanderbilt  5-10  180  Jr.  Spartanburg, S.C. 
DB  Emanuel Cook  South Carolina  5-11  211  So.  Riviera Beach, Fla. 
DB  Michael Grant  Arkansas  5-11  186  Sr.  Stone Mountain, Ga. 
DB  *Eric Berry  Tennessee  5-11  195  Fr.  Fairburn, Ga. 
DB  *Derek Pegues  Mississippi State  5-10  196  Jr.  Batesville, Miss. 

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS

Pos.  Name  School  Ht.  Wt.  Class  Hometown 
PK  Colt Davis  LSU  5-9  173  Jr.  Grapevine, Texas 
Patrick Fisher  LSU  6-5  238  Sr.  Hyattsville, Md. 
RS  Felix Jones  Arkansas  6-0  207  Jr.  Tulsa, Okla. 

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS

Pos.  Name  School  Ht.  Wt.  Class  Hometown 
PK  Daniel Lincoln  Tennessee  6-0  204  Fr.  Ocala, Fla. 
*Britton Colquitt  Tennessee  6-3  205  Jr.  Knoxville, Tenn. 
*Ryan Shoemaker  Auburn  6-0  188  Fr.  Birmingham, Ala. 
RS  Brandon James  Florida  5-6  181  So.  St. Augustine, Fla. 


 

 

     
    Alabama Holiday Sale