Tide Lands Nine on Associated Press All-SEC Team

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM Dee Milliner
ROLLTIDEDOTCOM
Dee Milliner
ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

Dec. 3, 2012

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. - The football team had nine players selected to the Associated Press All-Southeastern Conference Team, which was announced by the AP on Monday.

Four Crimson Tide players garnered first team honors, including senior center Barrett Jones, senior guard Chance Warmack, junior linebacker C.J. Mosley and junior cornerback Dee Milliner. Both Jones and Milliner were unanimous selections.

On the second team, Alabama was represented by junior tackle D.J. Fluker, junior quarterback AJ McCarron, junior running back Eddie Lacy and senior nose guard Jesse Williams, while senior safety Robert Lester was named honorable mention.

For more information on Alabama football, follow the Tide on Twitter @AlabamaFTBL and like the team on Facebook at AlabamaFTBL.

ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE TEAMS
FIRST TEAM
Offense
*WR -- Cobi Hamilton, Arkansas, 6-3, 209, Sr.
WR -- Jordan Matthews, Vanderbilt, 6-3, 205, Jr.
L -- Chance Warmack, Alabama, 6-3, 320, Sr.
L -- Luke Joeckel, Texas A&M, 6-6, 310, Jr.
L -- Jake Matthews, Texas A&M, 6-5, 305, Jr.
L -- Gabe Jackson, Mississippi State, 6-4, 320, Jr.
*C -- Barrett Jones, Alabama, 6-5, 302, Sr.
TE -- Jordan Reed, Florida, 6-3, 243, Jr.
*QB -- Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M, 6-1, 200, Fr.
RB -- Todd Gurley, Georgia, 6-1, 218, Fr.
RB -- Mike Gillislee, Florida, 5-11, 209, Sr.
K -- Caleb Sturgis, Florida, 5-11, 184, Sr.
All-Purpose -- Cordarrelle Patterson, Tennessee, 6-3, 205, Jr.

Defense
T -- Sharrif Floyd, Florida, 6-3, 303, Jr.
T -- Sheldon Richardson, Missouri, 6-4, 295, Jr.
*E -- Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina, 6-6, 256, Soph.
E -- Damontre Moore, Texas A&M, 6-4, 250, Jr.
*LB -- Jarvis Jones, Georgia, 6-3, 241, Jr.
LB -- C.J. Mosley, Alabama, 6-2, 232, Jr.
LB -- Kevin Minter, LSU, 6-2, 245, Jr.
*CB -- Johnthan Banks, Mississippi State, 6-2, 185, Sr.
*CB -- Dee Milliner, Alabama, 6-1, 199, Jr.
S -- Matt Elam, Florida, 5-10, 202, Jr.
S -- Eric Reid, LSU, 6-2, 212, Jr.
P -- Kyle Christy, Florida, 6-2, 199, Soph.

SECOND TEAM
Offense
WR -- Justin Hunter, Tennessee, 6-4, 200, Jr.
WR -- Chad Bumphis, Mississippi State, 5-11, 200, Sr.
L -- D.J. Fluker, Alabama, 6-6, 335, Jr.
L -- Larry Warford, Kentucky, 6-3, 343, Sr.
L -- Antonio Richardson, Tennessee, 6-6, 332, Soph.
L -- Dallas Thomas, Tennessee, 6-5, 310, Sr.
C -- Travis Swanson, Arkansas 6-5, 305, Jr.
TE -- Mychal Rivera, Tennessee, 6-3, 244, Sr.
QB -- AJ McCarron, Alabama, 6-4, 210, Jr.
RB -- Eddie Lacy, Alabama, 6-0, 220, Jr.
RB -- Zac Stacy, Vanderbilt, 5-9, 210, Sr.
K -- Carey Spear, Vanderbilt, 5-10, 190, Jr.
All-Purpose -- LaDarius Perkins, Mississippi State, 5-10, 190, Jr.
All-Purpose -- Ace Sanders, South Carolina, 5-8, 175, Jr.

Defense
T -- Jesse Williams, Alabama, 6-4, 320, Sr.
T -- John Jenkins, Georgia, 6-3, 358, Sr.
T -- Bennie Logan, LSU, 6-3, 295, Jr.
E -- Sam Montgomery, LSU, 6-5, 260, Jr.
LB -- Alec Ogletree, Georgia, 6-3, 232, Jr.
LB -- Cameron Lawrence, Mississippi State, 6-3, 230, Sr.
LB -- Barkevious Mingo, LSU, 6-5, 240, Jr.
LB -- Denzel Nkemdiche, Mississippi, 5-11, 203, Fr.
CB -- Andrew Hal, Vanderbilt, 6-0, 184, Jr.
CB -- Marcus Robertson, Florida, 6-0, 178, Soph.
S -- D.J. Swearinger, South Carolina, 6-0, 210, Sr.
S -- Craig Loston, LSU, 6-2, 205, Jr.
S -- Bacarri Rambo, Georgia, 6-0, 210, Sr.
P -- Dylan Breeding, Arkansas, 6-1, 211, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Offense
La'el Collins, L, LSU, 6-5, 321, Soph.
Josh Dworaczyk, L, LSU, 6-6, 300, Sr.
Wesley Johnson, L, Vanderbilt, 6-5, 285, Jr.
Marcus Lattimore, RB, South Carolina, 6-0, 218, Jr.
Aaron Murray, QB, Georgia, 6-1, 210, Jr.

Defense
Robert Lester, S, Alabama, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Chris Smith, E, Arkansas, 6-3, 251, Jr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
*Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jarvis Jones, Georgia

COACH OF THE YEAR
Kevin Sumlin, Texas A&M

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M

*unanimous selections


 

 

     
    Alabama Holiday Sale