Tide Basketball Signee JaMychal Green A McDonald's All-American

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM
ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

TUSCALOOSA – JaMychal Green, a senior forward at Montgomery’s St. Jude high school who signed a National Letter of Intent to attend school and play basketball at the University of Alabama, has been selected to the elite McDonald’s All-American High School basketball team.

The 2008 game will be held at the Bradley Center in Milwaukee, Wisc., on Wednesday, March 26 at 8:30 p.m. CT. It will be televised on ESPN.

He will play on the East team where his teammates include Al-Farouq Aminu, William Buford, Ed Davis, Tyreke Evans, Sylven Landesberg, Michael Rosario, Samardo Samuels, Chris Singleton, Kemba Walker, Elliot Williams and Tyler Zeller. Woodie Jackson of Alabama’s Francis Marion High School will be head coach for the East team. The West team includes Luke Babbitt, Demar DeRozan, Larry Drew II, Michael Dunigan, Jrue Holiday, Scotty Hopson, Brandon Jennings, Malcolm Lee, Greg Monroe, B.J. Mullens, Iman Shumpert and Willie Warren and will be co-head coached by Tom Diener and Jim Gosz.

Green will be the fourth McDonald’s High School All-American Mark Gottfried has signed at Alabama, joining current Tide junior forward Richard Hendrix and NBA players Mo Williams, now with the Milwaukee Bucks, and Gerald Wallace, now with the Charlotte Bobcats.

Alabama’s two other basketball signees, guard Andrew Steele of Birmingham’s John Carroll Catholic High School who is the younger brother of Tide redshirt senior All-American point guard Ronald Steele was an official nominee as was forward Tony Mitchell, Alabama’s signee out of Swainsboro High School in Swainsboro, Ga.

The Crimson Tide’s all-time list of McDonald’s All-American Alumni includes Jamal Faulkner (1989), Richard Hendrix (2005), Bobby Lee Hurt (1981), Buck Johnson (1982), James Robinson (1989), Gerald Wallace (2000), Ennis Whatley (1981), and Mo Williams (2001).

           2008 McDonald's All American High School Basketball Team
                             ALPHABETICAL ROSTER
                                  EAST TEAM

    No. Name       Pos. Hgt. Wgt.   High School, State (Hometown)  College

    42  Al-Farouq Aminu F  6-9  205   Norcross High School, GA
                                       (Norcross, GA)              Wake Forest
    44  William Buford  G  6-5  185   Libbey High School, OH
                                       (Toledo, OH)                Ohio State
    32  Ed Davis        F  6-9  215   Benedictine High School,
                                       VA (Richmond, VA)           North
                                                                   Carolina
    1   Tyreke Evans    G  6-6  217   American Christian Academy
                                       and Prep School, PA
                                       (Chester, PA)               Undecided
    50  JaMychal Green  F  6-9  220   St. Jude Educational
                                        Institute, AL
                                        (Montgomery, AL)           Alabama
    24  Sylven
         Landesberg     G  6-6  205   Holy Cross High School, NY
                                       (Flushing, NY)              Virginia
    3   Michael Rosario G  6-2  180   Saint Anthony High School,
                                        NJ (Jersey City, NJ)       Rutgers
    55  Samardo Samuels F  6-9  230   St. Benedict's Preparatory
                                       School, NJ
                                       (Montego Bay, Jamaica)      Louisville
    31  Chris Singleton F  6-9  225   Dunwoody High School, GA
                                       (Dunwoody, GA)              Florida
                                                                    State
   15  Kemba Walker    G  6-0  175   Rice High School, NY
                                       (Bronx, NY)                 Connecticut
    25  Elliot Williams G  6-4  165   St. George's Independent
                                       School, TN (Memphis, TN)    Duke
    40  Tyler Zeller    C  7-0  220   Washington High School,
                                       IN (Washington, IN)         North
                                                                   Carolina
    Head Coach        Woodie Jackson, Francis Marion High School (Marion, AL)
    Assistant Coach   Anthony Trimble, Francis Marion High School (Marion, AL)
    Assistant Coach   Albert Turner, Jr., Francis Marion High School (Marion, AL)

                                 WEST TEAM
    No.    Name       Pos. Hgt. Wgt.   High School, State (Hometown)  College

    5   Luke Babbitt    F  6-8  225   Galena High School, NV
                                       (Reno, NV)                  Nevada
    24  Demar DeRozan   F  6-6  210   Compton High School, CA
                                       (Compton, CA)               USC
    22  Larry Drew II   G  6-0  160   William Howard Taft
                                       High School, CA
                                      (Los Angeles, CA)            North Carolina
    33  Michael Dunigan  C 6-10 248   Farragut Career Academy,
                                       IL (Chicago, IL)            Oregon
    21  Jrue Holiday     G 6-4  195   Campbell Hall
                                       School, CA
                                       (Chatsworth, CA)            UCLA
    31  Scotty Hopson    G 6-5  180   University Heights
                                       Academy, KY
                                       (Hopkinsville, KY)          Undecided
    3   Brandon Jennings G 6-1  165   Oak Hill Academy, VA
                                       (Los Angeles, CA)           Arizona
    11  Malcolm Lee      G 6-4  165   John W. North High School,
                                       CA (Moreno Valley, CA)      UCLA
    10  Greg Monroe      F 6-10  235  Helen Cox High School, LA
                                       (Gretna, LA)                Georgetown
    32  B.J. Mullens     C 7-1   260  Canal Winchester High School,
                                       OH (Canal Winchester, OH)   Ohio State
    1   Iman Shumpert    G 6-4   200  Oak Park-River Forest
                                       High School, IL
                                       (Oak Park, IL)              Georgia Tech
    12  Willie Warren    G 6-4   195  North Crowley High School,
                                       TX (Fort Worth, TX)         Oklahoma


    Co-Head Coach    Tom Diener, Harold S. Vincent High School (Milwaukee, WI)
    Co-Head Coach    Jim Gosz, Rufus King High School (Milwaukee, WI)
    Assistant Coach  Marc Mitchell, Custer High School (Milwaukee, WI)