Question of the Week

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM
ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

March 4, 2009

 

Question of the Week

Questions concerning initial eligibility, the NCAA Eligibility Center, undergraduate admissions to UA, or transfer eligibility should be directed to Andree Pickens, Compliance Coordinator for Eligibility.  All other questions concerning NCAA or SEC rules compliance should be directed to Mike Ward, Associate Athletic Director for Compliance.

February 10th, 2010

Question: May a current student-athlete use host money on an official visit to pay for the entertainment of other current student-athletes as well as the entertainment for the official visitor?

Answer: No, the host money may only be used to pay for the entertainment of the host and the official visitor.  For example, if the host and several current teammates want to take an official visitor bowling, the host could pay for himself/herself and the visitor out of the entertainment money, but the other current UA student-athletes would have to pay for their own bowling.

February 25, 2009

Question: What is a "Dead Period?"

Answer:  A recruiting dead period is a period of time when coaches may not make in-person recruiting contacts or evaluations on- or off-campus. In addition, prospects may not take official or unofficial visits to campus nor may they receive complimentary admissions during a dead period.  However, it remains permissible for a coach to write or telephone a prospect during a dead period.

February 18 , 2009

Question: May a University of Alabama coach have on- or off-campus contact with a prospect who was a non-qualifier out of high school while they are in their first year of junior college?

Answer:  No.  The NCAA specifically prohibits coaches from having any sort of in-person contact with non-qualifiers who are in their first year of a two-year college.

February 11, 2008

Question: May the University of Alabama purchase parking passes for its student-athletes who are on scholarship?

Answer:  No.  Having a vehicle on campus is not considered to be a necessity by the NCAA, therefore schools may not purchase parking passes for their student-athletes.

February 4, 2008

Question: What is "Grayshirting?"

Answer:  "Grayshirting" is a term used in the recruiting process to describe situations in which a student-athlete delays initial enrollment in a collegiate institution to the winter or spring term after the traditional academic year begins. Students who "grayshirt" often use the fall to take classes part time or choose not to enroll in college at all. "Grayshirting" is not a formal designation by the NCAA or the National Letter of Intent program.

January 28, 2009

Question: What are countable athletically related activities?

Answer:  The NCAA defines countable athletically related activity as any required activity with an athletics purpose involving student-athletes and at the direction of, or supervised by one or more of an institution's coaching staff (including strength and conditioning coaches) and must be counted within the weekly and daily limitations under Bylaw 17.1.6.1 and 17.1.6.2. Administrative activities (e.g., academic meetings, compliance meetings) are not considered as countable athletically related activities.

 January 21, 2009

Question: May a fan have a UA student-athlete sign an item and then sell that item through an on-line auction site such as eBay?

Answer:  No.  The NCAA does not permit the sale of a student-athlete's autograph except in very limited circumstances and never for commercial purposes. If a fan does try to sell a student-athlete's autograph, the University is required to take steps to stop the sale or the student-athlete could be declared ineligible.

 January 14, 2009

Question: If a booster's child attends high school with a prospective student-athlete, may they bring that prospect to a University of Alabama game?

Answer:  Possibly.  There must be additional factors other than just having a child attend the same high school as a prospect that are taken into consideration. The Booster should consult the University of Alabama compliance office before bringing the prospect to a game or the prospect could face eligibility issues at the University of Alabama.

 Archives