9 Crimson Tide Athletes Earn Spots on All-SEC Teams for Indoor Track and Field

March 7, 2014

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. - Nine University of Alabama athletes earned mention on the Southeastern Conference's All-SEC teams for indoor track and field, the SEC Office announced Friday. The All-SEC first team consists of the winner of each event; the All-SEC second team is comprised of the second and third-place finishers in each event, while the SEC All-Freshman Team consists of the top freshman finisher in each event.

Three Alabama athletes earned First-Team All-SEC honors by winning their respective events at last week's SEC Indoor Championships: men's 60-meter dash champion Diondre Batson, men's triple jump champion Jeremiah Green and men's weight throw champion Charodd Richardson. Six other Crimson Tide athletes (four men, two women) earned Second-Team honors: distance man Matt Airola (men's mile), sprinter Remona Burchell (women's 60), thrower Kyle Felpel (men's shot put), jumper Kamal Fuller (men's long jump), thrower Elias Hakansson (men's weight throw) and runner Yanique Malcolm (women's 800). Green and Felpel also earned spots on the Men's SEC All-Freshman Team by virtue of their performances at the SEC indoor meet.

A summary of the 2014 All-SEC teams for indoor track and field follows:

Men's First-Team All-SEC

Aldrich Bailey, Jr., Texas A&M

Diondre Batson, Alabama

Robert Domanic, Ole Miss

Jeremiah Green, Alabama

Montez Griffin, Ole Miss

Solomon Haile, Arkansas

Arman Hall, Florida

Shavez Hart, Texas A&M

Raymond Higgs, Arkansas

Matt Hillenbrand, Kentucky

Sam Kendricks, Ole Miss

Deon Lendore, Texas A&M

Eddie Lovett, Florida

Anthony May, Arkansas

Keffri Neal, Kentucky

Charodd Richardson, Alabama

Carlyle Roudette, Texas A&M

Will Spiers, Ole Miss

Bradley Szypka, Kentucky

Sean Tobin, Ole Miss

Maicel Uibo, Georgia

 

Men's Second-Team All-SEC

Matt Airola, Alabama

Andres Arroyo, Florida

Cameron Brown, Tennessee

Darrell Bush, LSU

Greg Coleman, Texas A&M

Wayne Davis II, Texas A&M

Quincy Downing, LSU

Dedric Dukes, Florida

Kyle Felpel, Alabama

Kamal Fuller, Alabama

Najee Glass, Florida

Gabe Gonzalez, Arkansas

Hugh Graham, Jr., Florida

Cyril Grayson, LSU

Charles Grethen, Georgia

Elias Hakansson, Alabama

Devion Harris, Texas A&M

Hector Hernandez, Texas A&M

Jonathon Ilori, Missouri

Andrew Irwin, Arkansas

Adam Kahleifeh, Kentucky

Jarrion Lawson, Arkansas

Ken LeGassey, Arkansas

Ty McCormack, Auburn

Omar McLeod, Arkansas

Jalen Miller, Ole Miss

Vernon Norwood, LSU

Sean Obinwa, Florida

Ryan Schnulle, Florida

Parker Shearer, Auburn

Ibn Short, Kentucky

Issac Spencer, Texas A&M

Nick Uruburu, Florida

Cameron Villarreal, Texas A&M

Chase Wolfle, Texas A&M

Stipe Zunic, Florida

 

Men's SEC All-Freshman Team

60m: Jalen Miller, Ole Miss

60mH: Omar McLeod, Arkansas

200m: Teray Smith, Auburn

400m: Nick Uruburu, Florida

800m: Andres Arroyo, Florida

Mile: Sean Tobin, Ole Miss

3,000m: Tyler Schneider, Missouri

5,000m: Dan Roe, Missouri

High Jump: Ken LeGassey, Arkansas

Pole Vault: Charles Moushey, Kentucky

Long Jump: Trae Carey, Arkansas

Triple Jump: Jeremiah Green, Alabama

Shot Put: Kyle Felpel, Alabama

Weight Throw: Alex Poursanidis, Georgia

Heptathlon: Ibn Short, Kentucky

 

Women's First-Team All-SEC

Erica Bougard, Mississippi State

Ciarra Brewer, Florida

Kamaria Brown, Texas A&M

Stephanie Brown, Arkansas

Dezerea Bryant, Kentucky

Loreal Curtis, Florida

Ebony Eutsey, Florida

Rochelle Farquharson, Mississippi State

Destinee Gause, Florida

Rebekah Greene, Florida

Kendra Harrison, Kentucky

Grace Heymsfield, Arkansas

Denise Hinton, LSU

Kyra Jefferson, Florida

Leontia Kallenou, Georgia

Morgann Leleux, Georgia

Cory McGee, Florida

Kearsten Peoples, Missouri

Robin Reynolds, Florida

Dominique Scott, Arkansas

Agata Strausa, Florida

 

Women's Second-Team All-SEC

Ocian Archer, Mississippi State

Marisa Bellamy, South Carolina

Chelsea Blaase, Tennessee

Jayla Bostic, Florida

Remona Burchell, Alabama

Taylor Burke, Florida

Olivia Ekpone, Texas A&M

Grace Fletcher, Texas A&M

Brea Garrett, Texas A&M

Briana Haith, South Carolina

Daina Harper, Arkansas

Tamera Harris, South Carolina

Precious Holmes, South Carolina

Katie Huston, Mississippi State

Jessica Kamilos, Arkansas

Shamier Little, Texas A&M

Megan Malasarte, Georgia

Yanique Malcolm, Alabama

Keri McClary, Arkansas

LaQue Moen-Davis, Texas A&M

Valentina Muzaric, Auburn

Tamara Myers, Arkansas

Danielle Nowell, Arkansas

Lucie Ondraschkova, Georgia

Kayla Parker, Kentucky

Allison Peare, Kentucky

Lynnika Pitts, LSU

Chanice Porter, Georgia

Rhianwedd Price, Mississippi State

Jill Rushin, Missouri

Jeannelle Scheper, South Carolina

Rebekka Simko, Arkansas

Jasmin Stowers, LSU

Brianna Swinton, Arkansas

Ariel Voskamp, Arkansas

Chrishuna Williams, Arkansas

Kendell Williams, Georgia

Regine Williams, Arkansas

 

Women's SEC All-Freshman Team

60m: Aaliyah Brown, Texas A&M

60mH: Skylar Ross-Ransom, Florida

200m: Felecia Majors, Tennessee

400m: Shamier Little, Texas A&M

800m: Courtney Clayton, Vanderbilt

Mile: Rebekah Greene, Florida

3,000m: Rebekah Greene, Florida

5,000m: Sandie Raines, Arkansas

High Jump: Leontia Kallenou, Georgia

Pole Vault: Georgia Stefanidi, Georgia

Long Jump: Sha'Keela Saunders, Kentucky

Triple Jump: Marshay Ryan, Auburn

Shot Put: Madison Jacobs, Kentucky

Weight Throw: Asianna Covington, Georgia

Pentathlon: Kendell Williams, Georgia

 

The Crimson Tide concludes the indoor season next weekend at the 2014 NCAA Indoor Championships in Albuquerque, N.M., at which 10 Alabama athletes will compete.

 

Get all the latest information on the team by following @AlabamaTrack on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook. General athletic news can also be found at UA_Athletics on Twitter and Instagram and AlabamaAthletics on Facebook.