Track & Field Wraps Up War Eagle Invitational

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM Dushane Farrier finished seventh in both the 100 and 200 meters with a season best in the 100 meters.
ROLLTIDEDOTCOM
Dushane Farrier finished seventh in both the 100 and 200 meters with a season best in the 100 meters.
ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

April 21, 2012

Complete Results

AUBURN, Ala. -

The University of Alabama track and field team continued its outdoor campaign with a slew of solid performances during the Auburn War Eagle Invitational this weekend at Hutsell-Rosen Track.

“We accomplished a lot of good things this weekend with wins in the pole vault, javelin, 1,500 meters, and PRs in the 200 meters,” UA head coach Dan Waters said. “We didn’t have as many PRs as we usual do, but that’s to be expected with our current training as we really focus and get ready the next few weeks of the season.”

One of the highlights of the weekend was the Crimson Tide’s 1,500-meter runners on Friday night as Gary Bradbury won the men’s invitational section with a time of 3:44.51, just shy of his personal best and nearly cracking the top-10 list at UA. The women had equal success in their race as Leigh Gilmore finished as the top collegiate runner and third overall in 4:30.95 while Katlyn Will was fifth in 4:32.30.

The field events continued to yield solid results for the Tide as Brittany Hines won the javelin on Friday with a throw of 139-5 while Alexis Paine cleared 12-7.5 to win the pole vault Saturday morning. Krystle Schade was fourth in the invitational section of the high jump that featured the American record holder in the event while Tyler Campbell was fifth in the men’s high jump at 6-11.5. In the horizontal jumps, Kamal Fuller was second in the men’s long jump at 24-9.75 and the women’s triple jump saw Chloe Hetherton finish sixth at 40-2

Events on the track Saturday featured Dushane Farrier matching his best time of the year in the men’s 100 meters to finish seventh at 10.48. He was also seventh in the 200 meters and Camilla Armstead was fourth in the women’s 200 meters with a personal best time of 23.74 that was just 1/100th of a second from matching the 10th fastest time in school history.

Armstead also ran the third leg of the Tide’s 4x400-meter relay that closed out the weekend on a high note with a season best time of 3:43.86. She was joined by Dacia Mays, Shani Chandler and Aubrielle Wright.

“I was really happy with the way the 4x400-meter relay ran,” Waters said. “From one weekend to the next they changed a lot and competed much harder. I was much more satisfied with the way they competed and the intensity they brought to the race and there’s still room for us to get better.”

The Tide returns to action next weekend at the prestigious Drake Relays in Des Moines, Iowa.

Auburn War Eagle Invitational

Men's Results Women's Results
100 Meters (Finals)
7. Dushane Farrier, 10.48

100 Meters (Prelims)
8. Dushane Farrier, 10.64
49. Ryan Coleman, 12.51

200 Meters
7. Dushane Farrier, 21.24
17. Dwayne Extol, 21.68
25. Kyle Hester, 21.96

400 Meters
6. Joel Lynch, 47.98
21. Brian DeVito, 51.06

800 Meters
16. Terrell Mickens, 1:56.71
19. Blake Oliver, 1:57.02
24. Nicholas Hayes, 2:00.40

1,500 Meters (Invitational)
1. Gary Bradbury, 3:44.51

1,500 Meters (Open)
7. Austin Duckworth, 3:59.56
8. Matt Joyner, 4:00.08
24. Nathan Corder, 4:07.94

4x100-Meter Results
2. Hester, Farrier, Extol, Fuller, 40.93

High Jump
5. Tyler Campbell, 6-11.50

Long Jump
2. Kamal Fuller, 24-9.75

Triple Jump
6. Warrick Campbell, 47-4.50

Hammer Throw
18. Charodd Richardson, 158-10

100 Meters
14. Camilla Armstead, 12.03
15. Sarah Thomas, 12.03

200 Meters
4. Camilla Armstead, 23.74
16. Sarah Thomas, 24.51

400 Meters
14. Shani Chandler, 55.71
16. Dacia Mays, 56.21
800 Meters
9. Aubrielle Wright, 2:15.78

1,500 Meters
3. Leigh Gilmore, 4:30.95
5. Katlyn Will, 4:32.30
6. Elsbeth Denton, 4:35.84
8. Kelsey Johnson, 4:44.84

5,000 Meters
7. Palee Myrex, 17:43.82
9. Sarah Gilmore, 17:50.59
10. Claire Turner, 17:53.97

100-Meter Hurdles
11. Kaylon Eppinger, 13.84

4x400-Meter Relay
4. Dacia Mays, Shani Chandler, Camilla Armstead, Aubrielle Wright, 3:43.86

Pole Vault
1. Alexis Paine, 12-7.5

High Jump
4. Krystle Schade, 5-10.75

Triple Jump
6. Chloe Hetherton, 40-2
10. Merilyn Uudmae, 39-1.25
16. Sarah Buschmann, 37-1

Hammer Throw
5. Amethyst Holmes, 182-7
10. Lee Stowers, 164-9
14. Jasmine Williams, 158-4
20. Nia Barnes, 148-6

Javelin
1. Brittany Hines, 139-5
5. Bekah Hoppis, 128-10
11. Nia Barnes, 118-6



 


 

 

     
    Alabama Holiday Sale