Track & Field Takes Positive Steps at Spec Towns Invitational

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM Dwayne Extol led off the Tide's 4x400 relay team with one of his best splits to date.
ROLLTIDEDOTCOM
Dwayne Extol led off the Tide's 4x400 relay team with one of his best splits to date.
ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

April 14, 2012

ATHENS, Ga. -

Propelled by wins in four events and 34 top-10 finishes, the University of Alabama track and field team recorded a successful weekend of competition at the Spec Towns Invitational in Athens, Ga.

“We accomplished a lot of really good results this weekend especially in the men’s 4x400-meter relay and the pole vault while getting wins in the men’s high jump and long jump,” UA head coach Dan Waters said. “On the track we had a lot of nice PRs in different events and continued to improve.”

One of the events that saw the most improvement was the men’s 4x400-meter relay team that shaved nearly three seconds off its previous fastest time of the season to finish second in 3:09.68. The effort was led by Dwayne Extol’s 45.8 split on the opening leg before passing the baton off to Dushane Farrier, Kyle Hester and Joel Lynch.

Alexis Paine continued her breakthrough season in the pole vault by clearing a personal best height of 13-4.25 to finish third. Her jump was the second highest in school history and just a quarter of an inch shy of tying the school record. In other jump events, Kamal Fuller won the men’s long jump with a personal best of 25-1.75 while Tyler Campbell cleared 7-0.5 to win the men’s high jump. Krystle Schade tied for first in the high jump but was awarded second place on misses with a height of 5-10.75.

On the track, Katlyn Will finished third in the 1,500 meters with a personal best and the 10th fastest time in school history at 4:31.92. Andrea Torske finished behind her in sixth with a personal-best time of 4:34.36. The women’s hurdlers also recorded another strong weekend with Kaylon Eppinger winning the 100-meter hurdles in 13.69 while Shani Chandler won the 400-meter hurdles for the fourth straight meet in 59.97. Earlier in the day, Eppinger finished second in the heptathlon with 5,345 points.

For the men, Gary Bradbury recorded UA’s fastest 800-meter time of the season by finishing third in 1:51.78 while Austin Duckworth shaved almost two seconds off his personal best in the 1,500 meters by finishing eighth in 4:00.53. Dushane Farrier also turned in UA’s fastest unaided 100-meters of the season in 10.58 to finish third.

In field events on Friday evening, Chloe Hetherton was third in the triple jump at 40-2.75 and the women’s thrower had three top-10 performances in the hammer throw led by Angelica Howard’s season-best toss of 187-10 to finish sixth.

“Overall this was a pretty positive meet for us and there are still some technical areas in which we need to improve,” Waters said. “But this was definitely a step in the right direction heading into next weekend’s meet.”

Next up for the Tide is the Auburn War Eagle Invitational April 20-21 in Auburn, Ala.

Alabama Men’s Results Alabama Women’s Results

100 Meters
3. Dushane Farrier, 10.58

400 Meters
5. Joel Lynch, 47.91
15. Kyle Hester, 49.84
17. Terrell Mickens, 51.34
18. Brian DeVito, 51.50

800 Meters
3. Gary Bradbury, 1:51.78
12. Nicholas Hayes, 1:57.87

1,500 Meters
8. Austin Duckworth, 4:00.53
9. Matt Joyner, 4:00.81
12. Nathan Corder, 4:03.84

400-Meter Hurdles
8. Dwayne Extol, 52.64

4x100-Meter Relay
3. Extol, Farrier, Fuller, Hester, 40.76

4x400-Meter Relay
2. Extol, Farrier, Hester, Lynch, 3:09.68

High Jump
1. Tyler Campbell, 7-0.5

Long Jump
1. Kamal Fuller, 25-1.75
7. Jourdan Battiste, 21-1.25

Triple Jump
4. Warrick Campbell, 47-4.25

Hammer Throw
7. Charrodd Richardson, 159-5
8. Charond Richardson, 148-6

100 Meters
5. Camilla Armstead, 12.01
6. Sarah Thomas, 12.09

400 Meters
10. Dacia Mays, 56.47

800 Meters
7. Aubrielle Wright, 2:14.44

1,500 Meters
3. Katlyn Will, 4:31.92
6. Andrea Torske, 4:34.36
12. Kelsey Johnson, 4:41.03
14. Sarah Gilmore, 4:42.88
15. Elsbeth Denton, 4:42.93
17. Palee Myrex, 4:44.06
18. Claire Turner, 4:45.97

100-Meter Hurdles
1. Kaylon Eppinger, 13.69

400-Meter Hurdles
1. Shani Chandler, 59.97

4x400-Meter Relay
4. Armstead, Chandler, Mays, Thomas, 3:47.45

Pole Vault
3. Alexis Paine, 13-4.25

High Jump
2. Krystle Schade, 5-10.75

Triple Jump
3. Chloe Hetherton, 40-2.75
6. Merilyn Uudmae, 38-11
9. Sarah Buschmann, 36-7.5

Hammer Throw
6. Angelica Howard, 187-10
7. Amethyst Holmes, 182-10
9. Jasmine Williams, 163-4
10. Lee Stowers, 161-4
14. Nia Barnes, 147-10

Javelin
5. Brittany Hines, 136-5
7. Bekah Hoppis, 127-6

Heptathlon
2. Kaylon Eppinger, 5,345 points