Track & Field Scores in Four Events on Second Day of SEC Championships

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM Austin Duckworth shattered his personal best to finish seventh in the 3,000 meters
ROLLTIDEDOTCOM
Austin Duckworth shattered his personal best to finish seventh in the 3,000 meters
ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

Feb. 25, 2012

Complete Results

LEXINGTON, Ky. -

The University of Alabama track and field team scored in four events on the second day of the Southeastern Conference Indoor Championships at Kentucky’s Nutter Field House.

The Crimson Tide recorded points in the first event of the day with Tyler Campbell clearing 7-1 to finish fifth in the men’s high jump. In the women’s pole vault, Alexis Paine recorded a mark of 12-5.5 to finish eighth.

Kamal Fuller, who came into the meet ranked ninth in the nation in the long jump, showed his mettle by finishing third in the event with a leap of 25-1.75.

Austin Duckworth earned UA’s only points on the track in the final event of the day by finishing seventh in the men’s 3,000 meters with a personal best time of 8:20.33. Andrea Torske was the only other UA athlete in a final event on Saturday as she finished 15th in the women’s 3,000 meters with a time of 9:51.75.

In preliminary heats, Kaylon Eppinger qualified for the finals of the women’s 60-meter hurdles by turning in a season-best time of 8:31, the fourth fastest qualifying time of the day. On Friday, she finished third in the pentathlon with a school record 4,081 points.

The Tide enters the final day of the championships in sixth place in the men’s standings with 12 points and ninth in the women’s standings with seven points. Arkansas leads the women’s field with 48 points while Florida sits in first on the men’s side with 50 points.

Action for the Tide gets underway on Sunday with a pair of events that UA is anticipated to score in with the women’s weight throw and high jump.

SEC Indoor Track & Field Championships
Alabama Day 2 Results

Finals
Women’s 3,000 Meters
15. Andrea Torske, 9:51.75

Men’s 3,000 Meters
7. Austin Duckworth, 8:20.33
21. Nathan Corder, 8:50.01

Men’s High Jump
5. Tyler Campbell, 7-1

Women’s Pole Vault
8. Alexis Paine, 12-5.5

Men’s Long Jump
3. Kamal Fuller, 25-1.75

 

Preliminary Events
Women’s 60 Meters (Prelims)
17. Sarah Thomas, 7.67

Women’s 200 Meters (Prelims)
13. Camilla Armstead, 24.20
23. Sarah Thomas, 25.07

Men’s 200 Meters (Prelims)
11. Dwayne Extol, 21.47
25. Dushane Farrier, 22.12
31. Kyle Hester, 23.08

Women’s 400 Meters (Prelims)
27. Shani Chandler, 55.92
33. Dacia Mays, 56.85

Men’s 400 Meters (Prelims)
18. Joel Lynch, 48.55
-- Bobby Oneukwu, DQ

Women’s 800 Meters (Prelims)
18. Aubrielle Wright, 2:18.15

Men’s 800 Meters (Prelims)
20. Terrell Mickens, 1:55.46
23. Nicholas Hayes, 2:01.41

Women’s Mile (Prelims)
15. Katlyn Will, 4:56.22
20. Leigh Gilmore, 4:58.97
22. Elsbeth Denton, 4:59.64

Men’s Mile (Prelims)
15. Matt Joyner, 4:17.90
16. Oliver Blake, 4:18.58

Women’s 60-Meter Hurdles (Prelims)
4. Kaylon Eppinger, 8.31 – Q
18. Audra Frimpong, 8.78