Alabama's Olympians

2008 - Beijing
Stefan Gherghel, Romania - Semi-Finalist
Agustina de Giovanni, Argentina
Hunor Mate, Austria
Anne Poleska, Germany - Semi-Finalist
Vlad Polyakov, Kazakhstan - Semi-Finalist
Arlene Semeco, Venezuela - Semi-Finalist
Apostolis Tsagkarakis, Greece

2004 - Athens
Brendan Ashby, Zimbabwe
Spiros Bitsakis, Greece
Agustina de Giovanni, Argentina
Igor Erhartic, Serbia
Stefan Gherghel, Romania - Finalist
Hanna Miluska, Switzerland
Anne Poleska, Germany - Bronze Medal - 200 breaststroke
Vlad Polyakov, Kazakhstan - Finalist
Arlene Semeco, Venezuela
Apostolis Tsagkarakis, Greece
Susan (Bartholomew) Williams, United States - Bronze Medal - Triathlon

2000 - Sydney
Oren Azrad, Israel
Rafael Alvarez, Spain
Spiros Bitsakis, Greece
Rania Elwani, Egypt
Stefan Gherghel, Romania
Stavros Michaelides, Cyprus
Anne Poleska, Germany
Glen Walshaw, Zimbabwe

1996 - Atlanta
Rafael Alvarez, Spain
Rania Elwani, Egypt
Stavros Michaelides, Cyprus
Jon Olsen, United States - Gold Medal - 400m & 800m free relays (United States Captain)

1992 - Barcelona
Rita Garay, Puerto Rico
Stavros Michaelides, Cyprus
Jon Olsen, United States - Gold Medal - 400m free relay & 400 medley relay, Bronze Medal - 800m free relay
Ellen (McGrath) Owen, United States - Finalist
Mark Rourke, Canada - Finalist
Ragga Runolfsdottir, Iceland
Helga Sigurdardottir, Iceland

1988 - Seoul
Peter Berndt, West Germany
Rita Garay, Puerto Rico
Ragga Runolfsdottir, Iceland

1984 - Los Angeles
Ricardo Aldabe, Spain
Laurence Bensimon, France
*Peter Berndt, East Germany
Katrine Bomstad, Norway
Carole Brooke, Switzerland
Carmel Clark, New Zealand
Filberto Colon, Puerto Rico
Mike Davidson, New Zealand
Anna Doig, New Zealand
Cam Henning, Canada - Bronze Medal - 200m back
Frank Iacono, France
Marcello Juca, Brazil
Angelika Knipping, West Germany
Justin Lemberg, Australia - Bronze Medal - 400m Free
Felix Morf, Switzerland
Mark Rourke, Canada - Finalist
Enrique Romero, Spain
Andreas Schmidt, West Germany
Jon Sieben, Australia - Gold Medal - 200m fly
Tony Portela, Puerto Rico

1980 - Moscow
*Arne Borgstrom, Norway
*Cameron Henning, Canada
Marcello Juca, Brazil
Max Metzger, Australia - Bronze Medal - 1500m free
*Glenn Mills, U.S.
Mark Tonelli, Australia - Gold Medal - 400m medley relay

1976 - Montreal
Jack Babashoff, United States - Silver Medal - 100m free
Carlos Berrocal, Puerto Rico
Casey Converse, United States
Mark Crocker, Hong Kong
Christina Jarvis, Great Britain
Mark Tonelli, Australia
Jeff Van de Graaf, Australia

1972 - Munich
Robin Backhaus, United States - Silver Medal - 200m fly
Mark Crocker, Hong Kong
Colin Herring, New Zealand
Jacques Leloup, Belgium

* Made countries' Olympic Team, but country boycotted the Games

     
    Alabama Holiday Sale