Mens All-Americans

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM
ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

Men's All-Americans

Alabama NCAA Champions
*Jonty Skinner      1975          100 freestyle *
!*Casey Converse    1977          1650 freestyle *!
Wayne Chester       1978          1-meter diving
Carlos Berrocal     1979          100 backstroke
Arne Borgstrom      1982          1650 freestyle
Glenn Mills         1983          200 breaststroke
Brent Roberts       1998          10-meter diving
Stefan Gherghel     2002 & 2003   200 butterfly
Vlad Polyakov       2005 & 2007   200 breaststroke

*Set the NCAA record.
! Set the American record. First swimmer in history to go under 15 minutes in the mile.

Alabama All-Americans

1970
Leo French          800 free relay
Paul Herring        800 free relay
James LaMontagne    800 free relay
Jeff Wade           800 free relay

1973
Randy Midkiff       100 breast

1974
Jack Babashoff      400 free relay
Guy Gibbens         400 free relay
Jim Hahn            400 free relay
Jon Perkowski       50 free, 400 free relay
Kevin Williams      100 breast

1975
Jack Babashoff      100 free, 400, 800 free relay
Mike Curington      100, 200 fly, 200 IM, 400, 800 free relay,
                    400 medley relay
Scott MacDonald     400, 800 free relay
Tim Norris          1650 free
John Prins          400 medley relay
Jonty Skinner       50, 100 free, 400, 800 free relay,
                    400 medley relay
Kevin Williams      100, 200 breast, 400 medley relay

1976
Rick Abbott         50, 100 free, 400, 800 free relay
Jack Babashoff      100 free, 400, 800 free relay
Carlos Berrocal     100 back
Mike Curington      100, 200 fly, 200 IM, 400, 800 free relay,
                    400 medley relay
Scott MacDonald     200 free, 800 free relay
Kevin Mills         400 medley relay
John Prins          100, 200 back
Jonty Skinner       50, 100 free, 400, 800 free relay, 
                    400 medley relay
Mark Tonelli        200 back, 400 medley relay

1977
Rick Abbott         50 free, 400 free relay
Jack Babashoff      100 free, 400, 800 free
Robin Backhaus      200 fly, 500 free, 800 free relay
Carlos Berrocal     100 back, 400 medley relay
Bob Bugg            800 free relay
Casey Converse      200, 500, 1650 free
Mike Curington      200 IM, 100, 200 fly, 400 medley relay
Scott MacDonald     400 free relay
Kevin Mills         100, 200 breast, 400 medley relay
John Prins          100 back
Jonty Skinner       50, 100 free, 400 free relay,
                    400 medley relay
Mark Tonelli        100 back

1978
Carlos Berrocal     100 back, 400 medley relay
Bob Bugg            400, 800 free relay
Wayne Chester       one-meter diving
Casey Converse      500 free, 800 free relay
Mike Curington      200 IM, 100, 200 fly, 400 medley relay
Bob Dimick          400, 800 free relay
Kevin Mills         100 breast, 400 medley relay
Bill Neville        400 free relay
Jonty Skinner       50, 100 free, 400, 800 free relay,
                    400 medley relay
Mark Tonelli        100, 200 back

1979
Carlos Berrocal     100 back, 400 medley relay
Arne Borgstrom      1650 free, 800 free relay
Wayne Chester       one-meter diving
Don Hornby          400 free relay, 400 medley relay
Don Larsson         800 free relay
Kevin Mills         400 medley relay
Bill Neville        400 free relay
Mark Tonelli        100, 200 back, 400, 800 free relay,
                    400 medley relay

1980
Arne Borgstrom      500 free, 400 IM, 800 free relay
Keith Clinton       400 free relay, 400 medley relay
Bob Dimick          400, 800 free relay, 400 medley relay
Greg Higginson      100 breast, 400 medley relay
Don Hornby          400 free relay, 400 medley relay
Brendan McCarthy    400, 800 free relay
Robert Ramoska      800 free relay

1981
Arne Borgstrom      500, 1650 free, 400 IM, 800 free relay
Keith Clinton       400 medley relay
Cam Henning         200 back, 400 medley relay
Greg Higginson      100, 200 breast, 400 medley relay
Don Hornby          400 free relay
Brendan McCarthy    100, 200 free,  400 free relay,
                    400 medley relay
Glenn Mills         200 breast
Matt Mullane        400, 800 free relay
Robert Ramoska      800 free relay
Brian Smith         400, 800 free relay

1982
Arne Borgstrom      500, 1650 free, 400 IM, 800 free relay
Brett Chambless     400 medley relay
Greg Higginson      100, 200 breast, 400 medley relay
Marcello Juca       1650 free
Brendan McCarthy    400, 800 free relay, 400 medley relay
Brian McGuire       400 medley relay
Glenn Mills         100, 200 breast
Matt Mullane        400, 800 free relay
Jay Posey           400 free relay
Brian Smith         400, 800 free relay

1983
Don Berger          400, 800 free relay
Filberto Colon      200 fly, 400 medley relay
Greg Higginson      100, 200 breast,  200 IM, 400 medley relay
Bryan Jennings      200 back, 400 medley
Marcello Juca       1650 free, 400 IM
Ron Kutzavitch      200, 400 IM
Mike Marmann        three-meter diving
Brendan McCarthy    400, 800 free relay
Glenn Mills         100, 200 breast
Matt Mullane        800 free relay
Jay Posey           400 free relay
Andreas Schmidt     50, 100, 200 free, 400, 800 free relay,
                    400 medley relay

1984
Don Berger          400 free relay, HM: 200 free  
Filberto Colon      400 medley relay,  HM: 200 fly
Bryan Jennings      400 medley relay
Marcello Juca       HM: 1650 free
Glenn Mills         200 breast, 400 medley relay
Matt Mullane        400 free relay
Jay Posey           400 free relay
Andreas Schmidt     400 free relay

1985
Ricardo Aldabe      400, 800 free relay
Don Berger          200 free, 400, 800 free relay
Peter Berndt        200, 400 IM
Filberto Colon      HM: 200 fly
Bryan Jennings      100, 200 back, 400 medley relay
Justin Lemberg      800 free relay
Felix Morf          400 medley relay
Jay Posey           400, 800 free relay
Andreas Schmidt     400 free relay, 400 medley relay
Jon Sieben          100, 200 fly, 400 medley relay

1986
Ricardo Aldabe      800 free relay, HM: 100, 200 back,
                    400 free relay
Don Berger          800 free relay HM: 200 free, 400 free relay
Peter Berndt        200, 400 IM, 200 back, HM: 400 free relay
Filberto Colon      HM: 200 fly
Mike Davidson       HM: 1650 free
Bruce Gennari       800 free relay
Frank Iacono        1650 free, 800 free relay HM: 500 free
Bryan Jennings      200 back
Ricardo Valdivia    HM: 1650 free
Tom Virag           HM: 400 free relay

1987
Ricardo Aldabe      HM: 400 medley relay
Jim Askervold       HM: 400 medley relay
Peter Berndt        200 IM, 200 back HM: 400 IM
Chris McDaniels     HM: 400 medley relay
Mark Nieuwenhuis    HM: 400 medley relay
Enrique Romero      HM: 200 breast
Perry White         one, three-meter diving

1988
Jim Askervold       100 fly, 400 free relay, HM: 400 medley relay Bruce Gennari       800 free relay
Frank Iacono        800 free relay HM: 1650 free
Chris McDaniels     HM: 100 breast, 200 breast, 400 medley relay
Dave Meck           400, 800 free relay, HM: 400 medley relay
Mark Nieuwenhuis    400 free relay
Jon Olsen           400, 800 free relay, HM: 400 medley relay
Mark Rourke         HM: one, three-meter diving

1989
Craig Ammon         HM: 200, 800 free relay
Keith Martin        HM: 200 free relay
Chris McDaniels     HM: 100 breast
Dave Meck           HM: 200, 800 free relay
Jon Olsen           100, 200 free, HM: 200, 800 free relay
Richard Patino      HM: 800 free relay
Mark Rourke         three-meter diving, HM: one-meter diving
Torsten Wiegel      HM: 800 free relay

1990
Craig Ammon         800 free relay, HM: 200 medley relay,
                    200,400 free relay
Scott Hamlet        1650 free, 800 free relay, HM: 500 free
Keith Martin        HM: 200, 400 free relay, 200 medley relay
Chris McDaniels     HM: 100 breast, 200, 400 medley relay,
                    200 free relay
Ed Morse            10-meter diving, HM: three-meter diving
Jamey Myers         HM: 200, 400 medley relay
Jon Olsen           100, 200 free, 800 free relay,
                    HM: 50 free, 200, 400 free relay,
                    400 medley relay
Stefan Parlklo      HM: 400 medley relay
Richard Patino      800 free relay, HM: 400 free relay
Scott Pomerleau     HM: one, 10-meter diving
Mark Rourke         one, three-meter diving

1991
Dan Lacina          200 medley relay
Keith Martin        200 medley relay, HM: 200, 400 free relay
Stavros Michaelides HM: 200, 400 free relay
Jamey Myers         200 medley relay,  HM: 100 back
Jon Olsen           50, 100, 200 free, 200 medley relay,
                    HM:  200, 400 free relay
Stefan Parlklo      HM: 200, 400 free relay
Mark Rourke         one, three, 10m diving

1992
Dan Lacina          HM: 400 medley relay
Keith Martin        200 medley relay; HM: 200 free relay, 
                    400 medley
Stavros Michaelides 200 medley relay; HM: 400 medley relay,
                    200 free relay
Jamey Myers         200 medley relay; HM: 100 back,
                    400 medley relay
Travis Myers        200 medley relay; HM:100 breast,
                    200 free relay
Stefan Parlklo      HM:  200 free relay,  400 medley relay

1993
Dustin McDaniels    HM: 200 free relay
Russell McDowell    200 medley relay; HM: 400 medley relay
Stavros Michaelides 200 medley relay; HM: 200 free relay
Jamey Myers         200 medley relay; HM: 400 medley relay
Travis Myers        200 medley relay; HM: 100 breast,
                    400 medley relay, 200 free relay
David Strassburg    HM: 200 free, 200 free relay,
                    400 medley relay
Mike Tamberino      HM: Three-meter diving

1994
Rafael Alverez      platform diving, HM: three-meter diving
Josh Luber          HM: platform diving
Dustin McDaniels    200, 400 medley relay
Russell McDowell    200, 400 medley relay
Stavros Michaelides 200 medley relay; HM: 200 free relay
Travis Myers        100, 200 breast, 200, 400 medley relay;
                    HM: 200, 400 free relay
Rick Richmond       HM: three-meter diving
Bruce Snodgrass     HM: 100 fly, 200, 400, 800 free relay
David Strassburg    400 medley relay, 
                    HM: 200, 400, 800 free relay
Alex Voris          HM: 200 free, 200, 400, 800 free relay

1995
Rafael Alverez      HM: 10m platform, one-meter diving
Alex Voris          HM: 100 free

1996
Brent Roberts       10m platform; HM: three-meter diving

1997
Brent Roberts       one-meter diving, 10m platform;
                    HM: three-meter diving
Mark Jollands       800 free relay
Donald Morrison     800 free relay
Arnar Olafsson      800 free relay
Glen Walshaw        800 free relay

1998
Brent Roberts       one-meter diving, 10m platform;
                    HM: three-meter diving

1999
Brent Roberts       one-meter diving, three-meter diving,
                    10m platform

2000
Oren Azrad          HM: 800 free relay
Mark Jollands       HM: 200, 500, 1650 free, 800 free relay
JP Richard          HM: 800 free relay
Glen Walshaw        HM: 800 free relay

2002
Stefan Gherghel     200 fly
Stewart Smith       one-meter diving

2003
Spiros Bitsakis     200 medley relay
                    HM: 200, 400 & 800 free relay
Darren Erasmus      HM: 200 & 400 free relay
Stefan Gherghel     200 fly, 200 medley relay 
                    HM: 100 fly, 200, 400 & 800 free relay
Vlad Polyakov       200 breast, 200 medley relay HM: 100 breast
Stewart Smith       HM one & 10m diving
Apostolis
  Tsagkarakis       200 medley relay
                    HM: 200 free & 400 free relay

2004
Aaron Ashworth      three-meter diving

2005
Aaron Ashworth      HM: three-meter & 10m diving
Darren Erasmus      HM: 100 free, 200 & 400 medley relay 
Hunor Mate'         HM: 200 breast 
Vlad Polyakov       100 & 200 breast HM: 200 & 400 medley relay 
Stewart Smith       one-meter diving HM: three-meter & 10m diving
Franck Southon      HM: 200 & 400 medley relay 
Apostolis
  Tsagkarakis       HM: 200 & 400 medley relay 

2006
Aaron Ashworth      HM: one-meter, three-meter & 10m diving
Spiros Bitsakis     200 free relay HM: 800 free relay, 400 medley relay Darren Erasmus      200 free relay HM: 200 & 400 medley relay
Mike Jones          200 free relay
Ryan Latone         HM: 800 free relay
Chris Perry         HM: 200 & 400 medley relay
Vlad Polyakov       100 & 200 breast HM: 200 & 400 medley relay
Mark Randall        1650 free HM: 500 free, 800 free relay
Apostolis 
  
Tsagkarakis       200 free relay
                    HM: 50 free, 200 medley relay, 800 free relay

2007
Chris Perry         HM: 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay
Apostolis
  Tsagkarakis       50 Free, HM: 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay
Vlad Polyakov       100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke,
                    HM: 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay
Hunor Mate          200 Breaststroke, HM: 100 Breaststroke
Alin Mihalca        HM: 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay
Aaron Fleshner      three-metere, HM: 10m diving

 

HM = honorable mention

 


 

 

     
    Alabama Holiday Sale