87 Alabama Student-Athletes Earn Place on SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll

July 16, 2013

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - A total of 87 University of Alabama student-athletes were named to the 2013 Southeastern Conference First-Year Academic Honor Roll, SEC Commissioner Mike Slive announced this week.

Alabama's total ranked second in the league, just behind South Carolina and more than a dozen honors ahead of third place Kentucky.

The Crimson Tide's 2012 BCS National Championship squad tied for first among football teams with South Carolina, with both programs putting 12 honorees on the list. The men's track and field team, which finished 11th at the NCAA Outdoor Championships, and the women's swimming and diving team led their respective sports with 15 and 10 student-athletes, respectively.

The Tide's volleyball and women's golf team both tied for first among their respective sports, with five honors for volleyball and two for women's golf.

The 2013 SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2012-13 academic calendar year. To earn a place on the honor roll a student-athlete must have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution, be on scholarship or a letter winner, have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution and have been a member of the varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA championship segment.

The Tide had 42, 48 and 77 student-athletes named to the SEC Fall, Winter and Spring Academic Honor Rolls, respectively, giving Alabama a total of 254 student-athletes on the honor roll for the 2012-13 academic year.

Student-Athlete Sport Major
Ray Castillo Baseball Human Performance Exercise Science
Daniel Cucjen Baseball Consumer Affairs
Mitch Greer Baseball Criminal Justice
Kyle Overstreet Baseball Human Performance Exercise Science
Georgie Salem Baseball Pre-Law
Chance Vincent Baseball Pre-Major Studies
Emily Davis W. Basketball Elementary Education
Nikki Hegstetter W. Basketball Advertising
Jasmine Steele W. Basketball Pre-Business
Robby Prater M. Golf Pre-Business
William Sellers M. Golf Pre-Business
Emma Talley W. Golf Communication Studies
Lauren Beers Gymnastics Exercise Science
Carley Sims Gymnastics Pre-Major Studies
Dakota Ball Football Human Performance Exercise Science
Landon Collins Football Telecommunication & Film
Denzel Devall Football Human Performance Exercise Science
Kenyan Drake Football Pre-Business
Kurt Freitag Football Criminal Justice
Adam Griffin Football Criminal Justice
Cyrus Jones Football Pre-Business
Korren Kirven Football Advertising Public Relations
Darren Lake Football Criminal Justice
Alec Morris Football Pre-Business
Geno Smith Football Communication Studies
Dalvin Tomlinson Football Pre-Business
Elaina Arsenovic Rowing Pre-Business
Courtney Atkinson Rowing Exercise Science
Kathleen Bentley Rowing Public Relations
Kate Bishop Rowing Exercise Science
Kathryn Case Rowing Exercise Science
Katie Bourgeois W. Soccer Chemical Engineering
Abby Lutzenkirchen W. Soccer Pre-Major Studies
Emily Rusk W. Soccer Pre-Major Studies
Kaylee Semelsberger W. Soccer Pre-Physical Therapy
Merel Van Dongen W. Soccer Pre-Psychology
Kallie Case Softball Elementary Education
Andrea Hawkins Softball Exercise Science
Leona Lafaele Softball Pre-Major Studies
Haylie McCleney Softball Exercise Science
Travis Kerner M. Swimming Pre-Dental
Brett Walsh M. Swimming General Studies
Crews Wellford M. Swimming Accounting
Brian Westlake M. Swimming Finance
Brittany Gilbert W. Swimming Pre-Major Studies
Victoria Hove W. Swimming Chemical Engineering
Stephanie Klotz W. Swimming Elementary Education
Keelin McNamara W. Swimming Telecommunication and Film
Justine Panian W. Swimming Chemical Engineering
Morgan Presley W. Swimming Management
Michele Rielly W. Swimming Marine Science/Biology
Chandler Ryberg W. Swimming American Studies
Lauren Searcy W. Swimming General Health Studies
Ali Smith W. Swimming Human Performance Exercise Science
Becker O'Shaughnessey M. Tennis Lower Division Finance
Maya Jansen W. Tennis Public Relations
Natalia Maynetto W. Tennis Lower Division General Business
Sherrill Dahlmann Volleyball Pre-Criminal Justice
Krystal Rivers Volleyball Biology
Laura Steiner Volleyball Food & Nutrition
Mattie Weldy Volleyball Pre-Major Studies
Sierra Wilson Volleyball Pre-Major Studies
Justin Ahalt M. Track & Field Undesignated Engineering
Andrew Faris M. Track & Field Philosophy
Kyle Felpel M. Track & Field Mechanical Engineering
George Freiberger M. Track & Field Restaurant Hotel Management
Elias Hakansson M. Track & Field Pre-Political Science
Andrew Harris M. Track & Field Pre-Physical Therapy
Alex Jenkins M. Track & Field Chemical Engineering
Hayden Reed M. Track & Field Biology
Kevin Shannon M. Track & Field Undesignated Engineering
Eric Sivill M. Track & Field Metallurgical Engineering
Quincy Smith M. Track & Field Exercise Science
Jonathan Stiegler M. Track & Field Pre-Major Studies
Nathan Vardaman M. Track & Field Mechanical Engineering
Gilbert Walton M. Track & Field English
Joseph Williams M. Track & Field Chemical Engineering
Autumn Conn W. Track & Field Pre-Psychology
Lacey Dent W. Track & Field Pre-Med
Passion Gamble W. Track & Field Nursing
Katelyn Greenleaf W. Track & Field Pre-Physical Therapy
Reed Hancock W. Track & Field Pre-Major Studies
Callie Ives W. Track & Field Biology
Susie Kemper W. Track & Field Secondary Education
Meropi Panagioutou W. Track & Field Fashion Retailing
Rebecca Stover W. Track & Field Public Relations
Abigail Tankersley W. Track & Field Nutrition
     

    SHOP BAMA NOW

      The Battle Plan