86 Alabama Student-Athletes Earn a Place on SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll

July 11, 2014

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - A total of 86 University of Alabama student-athletes were named to the 2014 Southeastern Conference First-Year Academic Honor Roll, SEC Commissioner Mike Slive announced this week. Alabama and South Carolina were the only schools with more than 80 honorees.

The Crimson Tide's women's basketball, men's swimming and diving and women's swimming and diving teams led their respective sports. The men's swimming and diving team led all UA and conference teams with 15 honors. The women's swimming and diving squad had 10 honorees while women's basketball tallied five honors.

The 2014 SEC Champion gymnastics (5), women's tennis (3) and softball (4) teams were second in the league as were the rowing (5), soccer (8), men's tennis (3) and men's track and field (8) teams.

The 2014 SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2013-14 academic calendar year. To earn a place on the honor roll a student-athlete must have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution, be on scholarship or a letter winner, have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution and have been a member of the varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA championship segment.

The Tide had 49, 48 and 99 student-athletes named to the SEC Fall, Winter and Spring Academic Honor Rolls, respectively, giving Alabama a total of 282 student-athletes on the honor roll for the 2013-14 academic year.

 

Student-Athlete

Sport

Major

Nick Eicholtz

Baseball

Business

Casey Hughston

Baseball

Business

Hunter Webb

Baseball

Consumer Sciences

Jimmie Taylor

Men's Basketball

Criminal Justice

Oceana Hamilton

Women's Basketball

Advertising

Courtney Hunter

Women's Basketball

Accounting

Karyla Middlebrook

Women's Basketball

Business

Kara Rawls

Women's Basketball

Human Development

Ashley Williams

Women's Basketball

Criminal Justice

Cooper Bateman

Football

Pre-Business

Walker Jones

Football

Pre-Business

Cole Mazza

Football

Pre-Business

Parker McLeod

Football

Pre-Business

Robby Shelton

Men's Golf

Undeclared

Mia Landegren

Women's Golf

Undeclared

Katie Bailey

Gymnastics

Communication

Amanda Jetter

Gymnastics

Communication

Mary Lillian Sanders

Gymnastics

Human Environmental Sciences

Abigail Marks

Rowing

Mechanical Engineering

Maggie Nugent

Rowing

Exercise Science

Jennifer Parker

Rowing

Criminal Justice

Alexa Shannon

Rowing

Exercise Science

Jenee Small

Rowing

Human Development

Caroline Alexander

Women's Soccer

Public Relations

Hailey Brohaugh

Women's Soccer

Human Performance Exercise Science

Lauren Collins

Women's Soccer

Pre-Medical

Jordan Meier

Women's Soccer

Civil Engineering

Auburn Mercer

Women's Soccer

Human Performance Exercise Science

Molly O'Keefe

Women's Soccer

Pre-Political Science

Noelle Sanz

Women's Soccer

Chemistry

Kathrine Stratton

Women's Soccer

Pre-Major Studies

Chandler Dare

Softball

Public Relations

Peyton Grantham

Softball

Undeclared

Sydney Littlejohn

Softball

Exercise Science

Marisa Runyon

Softball

Exercise Science

Reece Boyd

Men's Swim & Diving

Computer Science Engineering

Taylor Charles

Men's Swim & Diving

Pre-Medical

Szymmy Day

Men's Swim & Diving

Chemical Engineering

Jack Hadjiconstantinou

Men's Swim & Diving

General Business

Jacob Kelsoe

Men's Swim & Diving

Telecommunications and Film

Carl Madden

Men's Swim & Diving

History

Dylan Marin

Men's Swim & Diving

Biology

Anton McKee

Men's Swim & Diving

Undeclared

Michael Messuri

Men's Swim & Diving

General Health Studies

Connor Oslin

Men's Swim & Diving

Pre-Medical

Robert Ramoska

Men's Swim & Diving

Mechanical Engineering

Carlo Rezzonico

Men's Swim & Diving

Management

Pavel Romanov

Men's Swim & Diving

Economics

Brent Sagert

Men's Swim & Diving

Electrical Engineering

Kyle Simpson

Men's Swim & Diving

Biology

Leah Bird

Women's Swim & Diving

General Studies

Bridget Blood

Women's Swim & Diving

Mechanical Engineering

Maddie Kamman

Women's Swim & Diving

Construction Engineering

Caroline Korst

Women's Swim & Diving

Marketing

Bonnie Macdonald

Women's Swim & Diving

Economics

Sarah Musselman

Women's Swim & Diving

Art

Bailey Scott

Women's Swim & Diving

Communicative Disorders

Dakota Toner

Women's Swim & Diving

Consumer Sciences

Taylor Zablocki

Women's Swim & Diving

Food and Nutrition

Emily Zapinski

Women's Swim & Diving

General Business

Hayes Brewer

Men's Tennis

Undeclared

Saxon Buehning

Men's Tennis

Management

Sean Donohue

Men's Tennis

Pre-Medical

Carmen Blanco

Women's Tennis

Marketing

Erin Routliffe

Women's Tennis

Undeclared

Danielle Spielmann

Women's Tennis

Marketing

Payton Ballard

Men's Track & Field

Accounting

Jeff Edmondson

Men's Track & Field

Engineering

Ryan Glosson

Men's Track & Field

Aerospace Engineering

Jeremiah Green

Men's Track & Field

Pre-Criminal Justice

Mark Guffin

Men's Track & Field

Pre-Business

Ryan Pierson

Men's Track & Field

Nursing

Evan Prizy

Men's Track & Field

Computer Science

Conner Thompson

Men's Track & Field

Mechanical Engineering

Quanesha Burks

Women's Track & Field

Elementary Education

Alex Gholston

Women's Track & Field

Undeclared

Allison Gregg

Women's Track & Field

Nutrition

Olivia Ortiz

Women's Track & Field

Public Relations

Nicole Sassaman

Women's Track & Field

Pre-Business

Brianna Sims

Women's Track & Field

Exercise Science

Britainy Smith

Women's Track & Field

Pre-Physical Therapy

Hilary Stafford

Women's Track & Field

Exercise Science

Hannah Waggoner

Women's Track & Field

Mechanical Engineering

Anna Leinheiser

Women's Track & Field

Theatre

Bria Green

Volleyball

Public Relations

Brittany Thomas

Volleyball

Marketing

     
    Alabama Black Friday Sale
    The Battle Plan