Alabama Places 90 on SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM
ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

July 1, 2009

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - A total of 90 student-athletes representing nine different teams were named to the Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll the SEC office announced on Wednesday. The Crimson Tide ranked third in the conference in total honorees with South Carolina (114) topping the list followed by Georgia (99).

The rowing team led the way for the Crimson Tide with 19 honorees. The men's track and field team was next with 15 honorees, followed by the women's track and field team with 13. The baseball and softball teams were next, with 10 student-athletes each. The baseball team ended its season at the Clemson (S.C.) Regional, while the softball team finished its season ranked No. 3 in the nation with its sixth Women's College World Series appearance.

The women's golf team, which finished in 11th place at the NCAA Championships, was next in line with seven honorees. Men's tennis, coming off a season in which it finished No. 16 in the nation, had six student-athletes named to the list.

Rounding out the honors for Alabama were the men's golf and women's tennis teams, each with five honorees. The men's golf team finished its season with a 15th place finish at the NCAA Championships, while the women's tennis team finished its season ranked No. 26 nationally after earning a bid to the Athens (Ga.) Regional.

To earn a place on the honor roll, a student-athlete must earn a 3.0 or better grade point average for either the preceding academic year or their career and be a sophomore or better in academic standing. The spring list honors those student-athletes that participate in baseball, men's and women's golf, rowing, softball, men's and women's tennis, and men's and women's track and field.

Name

Sport

Year

Major

Scott Hays

Baseball

Junior

General Studies

Wes Henderson

Baseball

Senior

History

Clay Jones

Baseball

Junior

Exercise & Sports Science

Jon Kelton

Baseball

Sophomore

Management

Brandon May

Baseball

Junior

GEHS

Kyle Moore

Baseball

Senior

GEHS

Tyler Odle

Baseball

Senior

Management

Josh Rutledge

Baseball

Sophomore

Pre-Business

Jake Smith

Baseball

Junior

General Studies

Cal Tinsley

Baseball

Junior

Exercise & Sports Science

Hunter Hamrick

M. Golf

Sophomore

Pre-Business

Matt Hughes

M. Golf

Senior

Marketing

Hunter Slatton

M. Golf

Sophomore

Pre-Business

Matthew Swan

M. Golf

Senior

Communication Studies

Phillip Weaver

M. Golf

Sophomore

Pre-Business

Helena Blomberg

W. Golf

Junior

 Economics

Kathleen Ekey

W. Golf

Senior

Communication Studies

Laura Goodwin

W. Golf

Senior

Exercise Science

Courtney Harter

W. Golf

Sophomore

Communication Studies

Camilla Lennarth

W. Golf

Sophomore

General Studies

Rhea Nair

W. Golf

Sophomore

Communication Studies

Kelley VanDenburg

W. Golf

Junior

Secondary Education

Katie Allaway

Rowing

Senior

General Health Studies

Jessica Autrey

Rowing

Junior

Interdisciplinary Studies

Helen Barnes

Rowing

Sophomore

Anthropology

Camille Campbell

Rowing

Sophomore

Pre-Physical Therapy

Chelsea Collins

Rowing

Sophomore

Finance

Victoria Croy

Rowing

Senior

Marketing

Katelyn Halicks

Rowing

Sophomore

Exercise Sports Science

Lauren Hovey

Rowing

Sophomore

Marketing

Sara Leibold

Rowing

Senior

Management

Tacoma Morrissey

Rowing

Junior

Geology

Stacey Ogle

Rowing

Senior

Communication Studies

Bailey Sanders

Rowing

Junior

International Studies

Laura Skaggs

Rowing

Sophomore

Advertising

Katie Smith

Rowing

Sophomore

Elementary Education

Katherine Spohr

Rowing

Junior

Economics/Marketing

Kathryn Tippey

Rowing

Senior

Economics/Math

Mary Vlasis

Rowing

Sophomore

Elementary Education

Cathryn Whitlock

Rowing

Junior

Apparel and Textiles

Sarah Witt

Rowing

Junior

Aerospace Engineering

Catherine Dozier

Softball

Sophomore

Undesignated Engineering

Kelsi Dunne

Softball

Sophomore

Pre-Business

Kellie Eubanks

Softball

Senior

Physical Education

Ashley Holcombe

Softball

Senior

Marketing

Whitney Larsen

Softball

Sophomore

Public Relations

Amanda Locke

Softball

Sophomore

General Health

Kelley Montalvo

Softball

Senior

Telecommunication and Film

Charlotte Morgan

Softball

Junior

Criminal Justice

Lauren Parker

Softball

Senior

Exercise Sports Science

Brittany Rogers

Softball

Senior

Elementary Education

Dan Buikema

M. Tennis

Senior

Consumer Sciences

Michael Jung

M. Tennis

Senior

Marketing

Saketh Myneni

M. Tennis

Junior

Finance

Mathieu Thibaudeau

M. Tennis

Senior

Finance

Trey Walston

M. Tennis

Sophomore

Finance

Houssam Yassine

M. Tennis

Junior

Finance

Paulina Bigos

W. Tennis

Junior

Exercise Science

Meritt Emery

W. Tennis

Sophomore

Human Development & Family Studies

Shelley Godwin

W. Tennis

Senior

Exercise Science

Alice Tunaru

W. Tennis

Junior

Advertising & Psychology

Tiffany Welcher

W. Tennis

Sophomore

Pre-Major Studies

David Chaplin

M. Track

Senior

Psychology/Philosophy

Tyson David

M. Track

Junior

General Health Studies

Paul Guevara

M. Track

Senior

Business Administration

Michael Hughes

M. Track

Junior

Marketing

Andrew Kirwa

M. Track

Sophomore

Pre-Major Studies

Abraham Kutingala

M. Track

Senior

Health Care Management

Chris Lenart

M. Track

Senior

General Studies

David May

M. Track

Sophomore

Management Information Systems

Alex Seiver

M. Track

Junior

Telecommunication and Film

Cameron Sherrill

M. Track

Junior

Biology

Brandon Spradley

M. Track

Junior

Exercise Sports Science

Grant Stone

M. Track

Senior

Biology

Justin Trawick

M. Track

Senior

Communication Studies

Matt Watson

M. Track

Junior

Elementary Education

Paul Wynn

M. Track

Senior

Communication Studies

Rue Chitwood

M. Track

Junior

Geology

Jordan Harper

W. Track

Sophomore

Biology

Meghan Hawkins

W. Track

Sophomore

Nursing

Kim Laing

W. Track

Junior

International Studies

Haley Moody

W. Track

Sophomore

History

Nicole Okolo

W. Track

Sophomore

Exercise Sports Science

Rachel Robbs

W. Track

Sophomore

Nursing

Betty Rotich

W. Track

Junior

Nursing

Farrah Stewart

W. Track

Senior

Nutrition

Katherine Strickland

W. Track

Junior

Nutrition

Kiara Thompson

W. Track

Sophomore

Interior Design

Megan Williams

W. Track

Sophomore

Secondary Education

Elizabeth Wilson

W. Track

Senior

Nutrition

     

    SHOP BAMA NOW

      The Battle Plan