2002 Best Times

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM
ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

ROLLTIDEDOTCOM

Alabama Swimming and Diving
2002 Women's top-performances list      

 

50 Freestyle     

1.    Marcy Warriner  SR        23.39       NCAAs

2.    Irini Kosta     FR        23.41       UGA Invite

3.    Lisa Andersson  SO        23.46       UGA Invite

 

100 freestyle

1.    Irini Kosta     FR        50.77       SECs

2.    Lisa Andersson  SO        51.33       UGA Invite

3.    Marcy Warriner  SR        51.73       SECs

4.    Ann Ross        SO        52.48       UGA Invite

 

200 freestyle

1.    Anne Poleska    SO     r1:49.48       SECs

1.    Irini Kosta     FR      1:49.77       SECs

2.    Lisa Andersson  SO      1:53.06       UGA Invite

500 freestyle

1.    Lisa Andersson  SO      4:57.54       USC

2.    Liz McGiffin    SO      5:11.55       SECs

3.    Renata Miatto   JR      5:17.73       AU

 

1000 freestyle               

1.    Liz McGiffin    SO     10:45.20       LSU

2.    Katy Davidson   SR     10:53.45       LSU

 

100 butterfly

1.    Michelle King   SO        55.77       SECs

2.    Irini Kosta     FR        57.48       FSU

3.    Anne Poleska    SO        58.32       AU

 

200 butterfly

1.    Catalina Casaru SO      2:01.82       AU

2.    Anne Poleska    SO      2:03.48       FSU

 

100 backstroke

1.    Michelle King   SO        55.80       UGA Invite

2.    Ann Ross        SO        56.68       LSU

 

200 backstroke

1.    Catalina Casaru SO      2:01.85       AU

2.    Ann Ross        SO      2:04.93       UGA Invite

3.    Michelle King   SO      2:05.45       UF

 

100 breaststroke

1.    Anne Poleska    SO      1:00.08       NCAAs

2.    Marcy Warriner  SO      1:01.30       NCAAs

3.    Belinda Green   SR      1:04.29       UGA Invite

 

200 breaststroke

1.    Anne Poleska    SO      2:07.86       NCAAs

2.    Belinda Green   SR      2:16.93       UGA Invite

3.    Marcy Warriner  SR      2:17.89       SECs

4.    Flavia Sugimori SO      2:19.84       SECs

 

200 IM

1.    Anne Polesk     SO      2:01.41       SECs

2.    Catalina Casaru SO      2:04.83       UGA Invite

 

400 IM

1.    Anne Poleska    SO      4:19.83       FSU

2.    Catalina Casaru SO      4:19.99       UGA Invite

 

200 medley relay

1.    King, Poleska,          1:39.98       SECs

      Kosta, Warriner

 

400 medley relay

1.    King, Poleska,          3:44.09       UGA Invite

      Kosta, Andersson

 

200 freestyle relay

1.    Andersson, Warriner,    1:32.86       SECs

      Ross, Kosta

 

400 freestyle relay

1.   Warriner, Kosta,         3:24.12       UGA Invite

      Poleska, Andersson 

 

800 freestyle relay

1.    Poleska, Kosta,         7:23.28       SECs

      Casaru, Andersson

 

r - Relay lead off

 

Alabama Swimming and Diving
2002 Men's top-performances list

50 freestyle          

1.    Spiros Bitsakis  FR         20.21     SECs

2.    Brendan Ashby    SO         20.74     UGA Invite

3.    Michael Pigassou SO         20.83     SECs

4.    Brendan Ashby    SO         21.48     LSU

 

100 freestyle

1.    Spiros Bitsakis  FR        r44.65     SECs

2.    Brendan Ashby    SO         45.63     UGA Invite

3.    Michael Pigassou SO         45.81     UGA Invite

4.    Stefan Gherghel  FR         46.00     LSU

5.    James Willcox    SO         46.28     UGA Invite

 

200 freestyle

1.    James Willcox    SO       1:37.40     UGA Invite

2.    Franck Southon   FR       1:37.49     UGA Invite

3.    Stefan Gherghel  FR       1:38.00     UGA Invite

4.    Michael Pigassou SO       1:39.35     UGA Invite

5.    Chris Flamion    FR       1:40.79     UGA Invite

 

500 freestyle

1.    Franck Southon   FR       4:25.68     UGA Invite

2.    James Willcox    SO       4:25.81     UGA Invite

 

1000 freestyle               

1.    Franck Southon   FR       9:23.53     UGA Invite

 

1650 freestyle

1.    Grant Jollands   SR      15:45.59     UGA Invite

2.    James Willcox    SO      15:47.44     SECs

 

100 butterfly

1.    Stefan Gherghel  FR         47.22     UGA Invite

2.    Jordie Proffitt  SO         49.90     UGA Invite

3.    Chris Flamion    FR         50.78     UGA Invite

 

200 butterfly

1.    Stefan Gherghel  FR       1:42.68     SECs

2.    Chris Flamion    FR       1:49.70     SECs

3.    Grant Jollands   SR       1:52.19     UGA Invite

 

100 backstroke

1.    Jordie Proffitt  SO         48.79     SECs

2.    Brendan Ashby    SO         50.28     SECs

 

200 backstroke

1.    Jordie Proffitt  SO       1:47.11     UGA Invite

2.    Franck Southon   FR       1:47.18     UGA Invite

 

100 breaststroke

1.    Charles Reeves   JR         55.03     SECs

 

200 breaststroke

1.    Charles Reeves   JR       2:01.06     UGA Invite

 

200 IM

1.    Jordie Proffitt  SO       1:48.23     SECs

2.    Ben Worby        SO       1:49.13     UGA Invite

3.    Stefan Gherghel  FR       1:53.21     UGA Invite

 

400 IM

1.    Franck Southon   FR       3:50.77     UGA Invite

2.    Ben Worby        SO       3:52.31     UGA Invite

 

200 medley relay

1.    Proffitt, Reeves,         1:27.96     SECs

      Gherghel, Bitsakis

 

400 medley relay

1.    Proffitt, Reeves,         3:14.58     SECs

      Gherghel, Bitsakis

 

200 freestyle relay

1.    Bitsakis, Ashby,          1:20.99     SECs

      Proffitt, Pigassou

 

400 freestyle relay

1.    Bitsakis, Gherghel,       3:00.76     SECs

      Ashby, Pigassou

 

800 freestyle relay

1.    Southon, Willcox,         6:30.72     UGA Invite

      Pigassou, Gherghel

 

r - Relay lead off

 

 

 

 

a - Automatic NCAA Qualifying mark
b - Provisional NCAA Qualifying mark

     

    SHOP BAMA NOW

      The Battle Plan